2011 NASA Athlete of the Year Final Winners

Don't forget the 2012 National Awards Banquet - Reservation Form
Athlete of the Year Criteria

Hit Counter since 1.27.12

 

 

Past Over-All Winners... '90 Daryl Johnson-AR, '91 Barbara Miller-NY, '92 Marice Smith-WV, '93 Dave Kennedy-KS, '94 Shelby Jones-TX, '95 Jim Duree-KS, '96 Donnie Cole-TX, '97 None, '98 Terry Perkins-OH, '99 Mike Ewoldsen-KS, 2000 Mary Hetzel-CO, 2001 Micki Scheffler-TX, 2002 Terry Hedrick-TX, 2003 Mike Adelmann-NM, 2004 Gary Green-MD, 2005 David Oyler-IL, 2006 Mark Woodworth-OH, 2007 Earl Evatt-AZ, 2008 Jim McDermott-CO, 2009 Rich Kahle-NM, 2010 Tyson Meters-KS, Gary Clock-ND, Chuck Cookson-KS, 2011- Robbin Hedrick-TX, 2012 ???

 

2011

Robbin Hedrick-TX

Over-All Athlete of the Year

 

 

 

2011 NASA Hall of Fame Inductee's

Lifters Administrators
Jack Robinson-CO Lisa Siddell-NMXX
Walt Sword-AZ  
Robbin Hedrick-TX  
Fred Ashford-CA  
Elaine Waugh-NM
Wayne Hammes-IA  
Mark Mitchell-KS  

 

 

Some of the Past Winner Over-All Athlete of the Year Winners

Daryl Johnson, AR 1990 Winner

Dave Kennedy, KS 1993 Winner

Shelby Jones, TX 1994 Winner

donnie cole.jpg

Donnie Cole, TX 1996 Winner

Terry Perkins, OH 1998 Winner

Mike Ewoldson, KS, 1999 Winner

Mary Hetzel, CO 2000 Winner

Terry Hedrick, TX - 2002 Winner

Mike Adelmann, NM 2003 Winner

Gary Green, MD  2004 Winner

David Oyler, IL  2005 Winner

Mark Woodworth, OH 2006 Winner

Earl Evatt, AZ  2007 Winner

Jim McDermott, CO  2008 Winner

 

Rich Kahle, NM 2009 Winner

  



Robbin Hedrick, TX  2011 Winner


2012 ??? 2013 ??? 2014 ???

 

 

 

Past NASA Over-All Athlete of the Year Winners

1990- Dr. Daryl Johnson, AR. 2001- Micki Scheffler, TX
1991- Barbara Miller, NY. 2002- Terry Hedrick, TX
1992- Maurice Smith, WV. 2003- Mike Adelmann, NM
1993- Dave Kennedy, KS. 2004- Gary Green, MD
1994- Shelby Jones, TX. 2005-David Oyler, IL  
1995- Jim Duree, KS. 2006- Mark Woodworth, OH
1996- Donnie Cole, TX. 2007- Earl Evatt, AZ
1997-  None- Removed 2008- Jim McDermott, CO
1998- Terry Perkins, OH. 2009- Rich Kahle, NM
1999- Mike Ewoldsen, KS. 2010- Meyers-KS, Clock-ND & Cookson-KS
2000- Mary Hetzel, CO. XXXXXXXXXX 2011- Robbin Hedrick-TX

 

 

 

Past Winners

1997|1999|2000|2001|2002|2003|2004|2005|2006|2007|2008|2009|

2010 |2011 |

 

 

Past Pictures

| 2003 Winners | Pictures from the Past - 1998 Natural Nationals and 1997 Winners |

 

 

1996-2010 Athlete of the Year Awards - Index

 

NASA Special Recognition Awards - Winners

 

Specialty Awards - 2011 Winners

2011 Terry McGowan Memorial Referee of the Year for Excellence

Larry Donahue, OH

 

NASA Courage Awards
Tommy Manno- AZ
John Tuzzolino- AZ
Robbin Hedrick- TX

2011 Web Master of the Year

Roland Saffy, CO

Lisa Siddell, NM

 

2011 Co-Managers of the Year

Laura Anderson- MO

Cindy Wells- TX

Robbin Hedrick- TX

 

"2011 Chris Wren Memorial Award"

Awarded to the Top Lifter in the High School, Teenage & Youth

Alicia Riley - Kansas

 

2011 Eddie Payne "Mr Excitement" Award

Leonard Willison- IA

 

2011 Jim Ayers Memorial Meet Director of the Year Award

* Walt Sword, AZ

Lee Elliff, TX

Robert Shackleford, TN

Marty Einstein, AZ

 

2011 Neil Miller Bench Press of Excellence Award

Lee Elliff- TX

Paige Fabela- TX

 

Athlete of the Year Criteria

 

 

Top Winners For 2011

Male Powerlifter of the Year -  Wayne Hammes- IA
Female Powerlifter of the Year -  Krysti Hughes- CO
Male Power Sports Lifter of the Year - Mark Reynolds- TX
Female Power Sports Lifter of the Year - Destinee Jimenez- OK
Male Bench Press Only of the Year -  Matt Cussins- CO
Female Bench Press Only of the Year -  Deborah James- TX

 

 

AWARDS

All Class Winners and the Runner Up will receive awards at the National Awards Banquet

 

 

2011 Powerlifting Final

F- Finalist

W- Winner

R- Runner Up

Men's PL'ing Women's PL'ing
High School High School
W- Matt Cookson- KS W- Alicia Riley- KS
R- Chase McDaniel- KY Bailey Simmons- TX
Jesse Ortiz- NE Jessie Schuler- OH
R- Cooper Jones- TX  
   
   
Teenage  
W- Tanner Marker- NM  
Dustin Wharton- MD  
   
   
Junior  
Arron Gonzales- TX  
W- Mark Reynolds- TX  
C.M. Fowler- TX  
   
   
Intermediate  
R- Vashan Perryman- KS  
W- Jesse Ellerby- TX  
R- Brandon Cox- AZ  
Lloyd Summers- OH  
   
   
Masters 1 Masters 1
Richard Byars- CO W- Vicki Morgan- CO
Chris Beck- KS Raegina Shepherd- TX
Chuck Cookson - KS Jeanette Bennett- AR
Brian Ammerman-NM  
W- Albert Caceres- NM  
Dan Connett- IA  
Tony Rodriguez- NV  
Nate Barnreiter- NM  
Scott Bromeisl- WI  
Alan Borden- TX  
   
   
Masters 2 Masters 2
Jim Moody-TX W Krysti Hughes- CO
Steve Korff- WI Mary Hetzel- CO
W- Wayne Hammes- IA Sherrie Wheeler- TX
Bobby Wilson- NC Rae Rader- AZ
Mark Evans- KY Sandra Kidd- TX
Charles Nixon- GA  
Larry Nicholson- OH  
Bob Lamb- KY  
Marty Einstein- AZ  
   
   
Masters 3 Masters 3 & Up
Gary Clock-ND W- Hope Ozer- AZ
Keith Berger- ND  
W- Fred Milan-AZ  
Willie Kindred- AZ  
Larry Donahue- OH  
   
   
Masters 4 Teenage
Gene Lawrence- AZ W- Abigal Watson-CO
W- Lance Janhunen- AZ  
Russell Dodson- OH  
Peter Jezyk- AZ  
   
   
Masters Pure Masters Pure
Brian Ammerman-NM W- Mary Hetzel-CO
Chris Truoccolo- OK Lisa Bickel- AZ
Bobby Wilson- NC  
Phil Cook- AZ  
Albert Caceres- NM  
Dennis Peterson- CO  
   
   
Open Open
W- Shawn Sells-TN W- Lindsey Criswell- TX
Brandon Cox- AZ Kelly Barkela- IA
Guy Powell- WI Alicia Riley- KS
  Juanita Najera- NM
   
   
Novice Junior
W- Cooper Jones- TX W- Paige Fabela- TX
Brent Kutlesa- OK Nicole Bielecki- WI
   
   
Pure Pure
Joseph Brooks- OK W- Heidi Coffman- TX
W- Eddie Ortiz Jr.- NE Perla Tapia- AZ
James Coates- NM Paige Febela- TX
Frank Wacker- AZ  
   
   
Submasters Submasters
Rich Kahle- NM W- Deborah James- TX
James Dunn- TX Danielle Carmickle- AZ
Jon Marshall- AZ Joanie Burns- NM
R- Lawrence DeAlva- AZ Shelly Antle- KS
R- Aaron Whitton- AZ  
Joseph Fabela- TX  
Jeremy Woods- OH  
W- John Keosybounheuang- KS  

 

 

2011 Referee, Coach, Youth, etc.

Final

F- Finalist

W- Winner

R- Runner Up

 

Coach of the Year     Female Referee
Marty Einstein- AZ     W- Alicia Riley- KS
W- Job Hou-seye- WI     Sabrina Bagby- MO
Tim McKeever- AZ     Krysti Hughes- CO
Jim McDermott- CO      
Deborah James- TX      
       
       
Male Referee     Meet Director / Assistant of the Year
Larry Donahue- OH     Walt Sword- AZ
W- George Wells- TX     W- Larry & Hazel Donahue- OH
Chris Riley- KS     Marty Einstein- AZ
Danny Harris- OK     George & Cindy Wells- TX
Marty Einstein- AZ     Larry Marker- NM
Jim McDermott- CO     Richard Byars- CO
Mike Fowler- TX     Earl Evatt- TX
Fred Milan- AZ     Tim & Holly Locke- TN
Job Hou-seye - WI     Jim McDermott- CO
Jeff Blaine- IA     Robert Shackleford- TN
Rich Baker- IA     Garrett & Don Taylor- TX
      Lee Elliff- TX
      Jeff Blaine- IA
      Rich Baker- IA
       
       
Family of the Year     State Chairman of the Year
W- The Riley's- KS     Jim McDermott - CO
The Cookson's- KS     J.T. Hall- KY
The Elliff's- TX     Robert Shackleford- TN
      W- Charles Nixon- GA
       
       
       
       
Male Youth Lifter of Year     Female Youth Lifter of the Year
W- Samson Hou-seye- WI     W- Ashton Ewoldsen- CA
      W- Erika Ewoldsen- CA
      W- Kenzie Kahle- NM
       

 

 

 

Past Power Sports Over-All Winners...2001 David Anguish-KY & Beth Book-KY... 2002 Jeff Lovelien-WI & Micki Scheffler-TX ..... 2003 Neil Eddins-TX & Candice Artym-MO, 2004 Bret Boyer-AL & Laura Anderson-MO, 2005 Robbin Hedrick-TX, 2006 Laura Anderson-MO, 2007  Teri Ishimatsu-AZ, 2008 Cyrus Ford-CO & Laura Anderson-MO, 2009 Gary Clock-ND & Heena Patel-CO, 2010  Anna Donahue-NM & Fred Ashford-CA, 2011 Destinee Jimenez- OK & Mark Reynolds-TX, 2012???

 

2011 Power Sports Final

F- Finalist

W- Winner

R- Runner Up

 

Men's Power Sports     Women's Power Sports
Men 40- 49     Women 40-49
Bill Anderson- MO     W- Laura Anderson- MO
Roland Saffy- CO     Ana Donahue- NM
Jerry Linder- OK     Robbin Hedrick- TX
Dane Harris- TX     Shelly Antle- KS
Larry Marker- NM      
Robert Linder- OK      
Joe Logan- IA      
Dennis Peterson- CO      
       
       
Men 50-59     Women 50-59
W- Terry Hedrick-TX     Teri Ishimatsu- AZ
Phil Cook- AZ     W- Krysti Hughes- CO
Jim Moody- TX      
Crusher Kennedy- KS      
Mark Mitchell- KS      
Tom Mangelsdorf- WI      
     
       
Men 60-69     Women 60+
W- Gerald Donohue- NM     W- Elaine Waugh-NM
Keith Berger-ND      
Dane Jenning- KS      
Eugene Martin- OH      
       
     
Men 70+      
Donald Judd- AZ      
Lyn Wile- TX      
W- Gene Lawrence- AZ      
J.P. Childers- AZ      
       
       
Men Teenage     Women High School/Teen
Nate Canha- MO     W- Destinee Jimenez- OK
Trenton Willison- IA     Jessie Schuler- OH
W- Logan Miller- GA Kellsie Ruiz- TX
Paul Robinson- MO     Kelsey Anderson- MO
       
       
Men High School      
W- Paul Robinson- MO      
R- Cody Anderson- MO      
R- Tommy Manno- AZ      
Clayton Willison- IA      
       
       
Men Junior     Women Sub Masters
R- Robert Kretlow- TX     W- Tameka Beck- AZ
R- Cole Anderson- MO      
W- Mark Reynolds- TX      
       
     
Intermediate      
R- Vashan Perryman- KS      
W- Tres Cadena- TX      
Cody Vandeweerd- KS      
       
       
Sub Masters     Women Open
Chris Porter- CO     Kristi Hughes- CO
Eddy Koon- KS     Ana Donahue- NM
Jimmy Roberts- TX      
W- Robin James- TX      
       
     
Men All Other Divisions-Open     Women Masters Pure
W- Chuck Cookson- KS     W- Robbin Hedrick-TX
Larry Marker- NM     Teri Ishimatsu- AZ
Ryan Johnson- TX      
Jason Smith- AR      
Ryan Johnson- TX      
Daniel Gonzales- OK      
Luiz Diaz- AZ      
Mark Reynolds- TX      
Dan Wagman- CO      
       
       
Men Individual Lifts      
Jim Winpigler- AR      
Joel Parsons- TX      
W- Regal Summers- OH      
Chris Spirrison- TX      
Rich Baker- IA      
David Stchur- MI      

 

 

Past Bench Only Over-All Winners- 2002 Tom Manno-AZ & Micki Scheffler-TX,  2003 J.T. Hall-KY & Teale Magierek- NM, 2004 J.T. Hall-KY & Robbin Hedrick-TX, 2005 Joe Thompson-IA & Teale Adelmann-NM, 2006 Lee Elliff-TX & Heena Patel-CO, 2007 Tom Manno-AZ & Heena Patel-CO, 2008 Henry Thomason-TX & Heena Patel-CO, 2009 Richard Byars-CO & Diane Manno-AZ, 2010 Marty Einstein-AZ & Diane Manno-AZ, 2011 Matt Cussins-Co & Deborah James-TX, 2012???

 

 

 

2011 Bench Only (equipment & Unequipped) Final

F - Finalist

W- Winner

R- Runner Up

Men's Bench Only     Women's Bench Only
Men HS - Intermediate BP     Women HS - Intermediate BP
Ray Cook- OK     W- Paige Fabela- TX
W- Josiah Roise- ND     Ashley Whitbread- CO
Tres Cadena- TX      
Ricky Cross- WV      
Zach Thomas- WV      
John Caruso- TX      
       
       
Men 40+ Bench Only     Women 40-49
Richard Byars- CO     W- Diane Manno- AZ
James Whitbread- CO      
W- Matt Cussins- CO      
Chris Beck- KS      
Greg Powell- TX      
Scott Bromeisel- WI      
Larry Dennis- CO      
John Tuzzolino- AZ      
Peter Maynard- NE      
       
       
Men 50-59 Bench Only     Women 50-59
Lee Elliff- TX     Mary Hetzel- CO
Marty Einstein- AZ     Teri Ishimatsu- AZ
Mark Yates- AZ     Krysti Hughes- CO
Kent Burgess- WV      
Marc Andonie- MO      
Rick Vraspier- IA      
       
       
Men 60-69 Bench Only      
R- Gene Knight- OK      
W- Gary Clock- ND      
Keith Berger- ND      
Win Smith- MO      
Howard Blackmon- CO      
       
       
Men 70-80      
W- Gene Lawrence- AZ      
Joe McDermott- FL      
Charlie Doggett- CO      
       
       
Men 90+      
W- Marvin Hetzel- IL (90)      
Spec Norton- CO (90)      
     
       
Men Sub Masters Bench Only     Women Sub Masters
Roger Johnson- OK     W- Deborah James- TX
Buck Wadley- OK     Angel Rocha- CO
W- Andrew Manzanares- NM      
Casey Sumner- MO      
Jon Marshall- AZ      
Jeremy Woods- OH      
     
     
Men - All Divisions Bench Only     Women - All Other Divisions
W- JT Hall- OH     W- Vicki Morgan- CO
R- Leonard Willison- IA     Angel Rocha- CO
Chris Droegemeier- KS