2012 NASA Athlete of the Year Final Winners

Don't forget the 2013 National Awards Banquet - Reservation Form
Athlete of the Year Criteria

Hit Counter since 2.19.13

 

 

Past Over-All Winners... '90 Daryl Johnson-AR, '91 Barbara Miller-NY, '92 Marice Smith-WV, '93 Dave Kennedy-KS, '94 Shelby Jones-TX, '95 Jim Duree-KS, '96 Donnie Cole-TX, '97 None, '98 Terry Perkins-OH, '99 Mike Ewoldsen-KS, 2000 Mary Hetzel-CO, 2001 Micki Scheffler-TX, 2002 Terry Hedrick-TX, 2003 Mike Adelmann-NM, 2004 Gary Green-MD, 2005 David Oyler-IL, 2006 Mark Woodworth-OH, 2007 Earl Evatt-AZ, 2008 Jim McDermott-CO, 2009 Rich Kahle-NM, 2010 Tyson Meyers-KS, Gary Clock-ND, Chuck Cookson-KS, 2011- Robbin Hedrick-TX, 2012-Larry Donahue-OH, 2013-???

 

Larry Donahue - Ohio

2012 Over-All Athlete of the Year

 

 

 

2012 NASA Hall of Fame Inductee's

2012 - Lifters 2012 - Administrators
Fred Milan, AZ Sylvia Wilson, NC
Win Smith, MO  
Willie Agnew, MS  
Lee Elliff, TX  
Neil Eddins, TX  
Robert Dilworth, MS  
Art Capstick, MO  

 

Some of the Past Over-All Athlete of the Year Winners

Daryl Johnson, AR 1990 Winner

Dave Kennedy, KS 1993 Winner

Shelby Jones, TX 1994 Winner

donnie cole.jpg

Donnie Cole, TX 1996 Winner

Terry Perkins, OH 1998 Winner

Mike Ewoldson, KS, 1999 Winner

Mary Hetzel, CO 2000 Winner

Terry Hedrick, TX - 2002 Winner

Mike Adelmann, NM 2003 Winner

Gary Green, MD  2004 Winner

David Oyler, IL  2005 Winner

Mark Woodworth, OH 2006 Winner

Earl Evatt, AZ  2007 Winner

Jim McDermott, CO  2008 Winner

 

Rich Kahle, NM 2009 Winner

  



Robbin Hedrick, TX  2011 Winner




Larry Donahue, OH 2012 Winner
2013 ??? 2014 ???

 

 

 

Past NASA Over-All Athlete of the Year Winners

1990- Dr. Daryl Johnson, AR. 2002- Terry Hedrick, TX
1991- Barbara Miller, NY. 2003- Mike Adelmann, NM
1992- Maurice Smith, WV. 2004- Gary Green, MD
1993- Dave Kennedy, KS. 2005-David Oyler, IL
1994- Shelby Jones, TX. 2006- Mark Woodworth, OH
1995- Jim Duree, KS. 2007- Earl Evatt, AZ
1996- Donnie Cole, TX. XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX 2008- Jim McDermott, CO
1997-  None- Removed 2009- Rich Kahle, NM
1998- Terry Perkins, OH. 2010- Meyers-KS, Clock-ND & Cookson-KS
1999- Mike Ewoldsen, KS. 2011- Robbin Hedrick, TX
2000- Mary Hetzel, CO. 2012 - Larry Donahue, OH
2001- Micki Scheffler, TX 2013 - ???

 

 

 

Past Winners

1997|1999|2000|2001|2002|2003|2004|2005|2006|2007|2008|2009|

|2010 |2011 |2012|

 

 

Past Pictures

| 2003 Winners | Pictures from the Past - 1998 Natural Nationals and 1997 Winners |

 

 

1996-2010 Athlete of the Year Awards - Index

 

NASA Special Recognition Awards - Winners

 

Specialty Awards - 2012 Winners

2012 Terry McGowan Memorial Referee of the Year for Excellence

Marty Einstein- AZ

 

NASA Courage Awards

Silvia Wilson - NC
Lyndon LaPlante- TX

2012 Web Master of the Year

Jon Orr, WV

Lisa Siddell, NM

 

 

2012 Co-Managers of the Year

Hazel Donahue- OH

Robbin Hedrick- TX

Cindy Wells- TX

Laura Anderson- MO

 

 

"2012 Chris Wren Memorial Award"

Awarded to the Top Lifter in the High School, Teenage & Youth

Rueben Sanchez - TX

 

2012 Eddie Payne "Mr Excitement" Award

Fred Ashford - CA

 

2012 Jim Ayers Memorial Meet Director of the Year Award

Charles Nixon, GA

 

2012 Neil Miller Bench Press of Excellence Award

Pete Maynard - NE

Deborah James - TX

 

Athlete of the Year Criteria

 

 

Top Lifter's For 2012

Male Powerlifter of the Year -  Arron Gonzales, TX
Female Powerlifter of the Year -  Vicki Morgan, CO
Male Power Sports Lifter of the Year - Mark Reynolds, TX
Female Power Sports Lifter of the Year - Krysti Hughes, CO
Male Bench Press Only of the Year -  Nick Dwinell, OK
Female Bench Press Only of the Year - Mary Hetzel, CO

 

 

AWARDS

All Class Winners and the Runner Up will receive awards at the National Awards Banquet

 

 

2012 Powerlifting Winners

F- Finalist

W- Winner - Plaque

R- Runner Up - Plaque

Men's PL'ing Women's PL'ing
High School High School/Teen
F - Jake Lewis- OK W - Alica Riley- KS
F - Jacob Barnhart- OK F - Cristina Baca- NM
F - Tommy Manno- AZ Destinee Jimenez- OK
F - Chase McDaniel- KY
 
W - Matt Cookson- KS  
F - Cooper Jones- TX  
   
   
Teenage Intermediate
F- Ruben Sanchez- TX F- Brittani Shipman - TX
  W - Nicole Bielecki - WI
   
Junior  
W - Arron Gonzales- TX  
Logan Miller- GA  
F - Brett Lanier- NM  
C.W. Fowler- TX  
John Downing Jr- OH  
F - Andrew Myers- MO  
   
   
Intermediate  
W - Mark Reynolds- TX  
F - Brendan Brustad- OK  
F - Kirk Sokolosky- NM  
John Bolinger- MO  
   
   
Masters 1 Masters 1
Marty Becker- WI W - Vicki Morgan- CO
F - Chris Beck- KS F - Shelly Antle- KS
W - Scott Bromeisl- WI F - Melinda Carter- TX
F - Brian Ammerman-NM Nikki Harper- OH
Ray Ortiz- OK  
F - Scott Ismari- IL  
Andy Furnas- OH  
Dennis Peterson- CO  
George Soto- AZ  
Gary Bishop- AZ  
   
   
Masters 2 Masters 2
Jim Moody-TX F - Krysti Hughes- CO
W - Steve Korff- WI W - Pam Hoffman- OH
F - Mark Evans- KY Victoria Morgan- CO
Coby Carden- OK  
F - Wayne Hammes- IA  
Charles Nixon- GA  
Chuck Cookson- KS  
F - Richard Byars- CO  
   
   
Masters 3 Masters 3 & Up
F - Gary Clock-ND W - Hope Ozer- AZ
Keith Berger- ND  
W - Larry Donahue- OH  
Andrew Laird- WI  
   
   
Masters 4 Junior
W - Gene Lawrence- AZ F - Melanie Batchelor- TX
F - Peter Jensen- WI Victoria Lang- OH
  Abigal Watson- CO
  W - Paige Fabela- TX
  W - Janis Finkelman- IA
   
Masters Pure Masters Pure
W - Brian Ammerman-NM  
Bobby Wilson- NC  
F - James Coates- NM  
   
   
Open Novice
Brandon Cox- AZ W - Tamika Rosa- OH
Mike Bishop- TN F - Natalie Withers- TX
F - Joseph Behari Jr.- OH  
W - Dennis Cornelius- OK  
   
   
Novice  
Brent Kutlesa- OK  
F - Keith Brussan- AZ  
W - Brian Lind- AZ  
   
   
Pure Pure
James Coates- NM F - Nicole Bielecki- WI
W - Tyson Meyers- KS W - Angel Rocha- CO
F - Mark Reynolds- TX  
   
   
Submasters Submasters
F - John K.- KS W - Deborah James- TX
James Dunn- TX F - Joanie Burns- NM
F - Jon Marshall- AZ F - Isabel Rocha- TX
F - Jimmy Roberts- TX Angel Rocha- CO
Kevin Trippett- WV  
W - David Torrez- NM  
Casey Sumner- MO  

 

 

2012 Referee, Coach, Youth, etc.

Winners

F- Finalist

W- Winner

R- Runner Up

 

Coach of the Year     Female Referee
Pat Frock- OH      
Job Hou-seye- WI      
Rich Kahle- NM      
Jim McDermott- CO      
       
       
       
Male Referee     Meet Director / Assistant of the Year
Larry Donahue- OH     Walt Sword- AZ
John Frock- OH     Larry & Hazel Donahue- OH
Chris Riley- KS     Marty Einstein- AZ
Danny Harris- OK     Pat Frock- OH
Marty Einstein- AZ     Larry Marker- NM
Jim McDermott- CO     Richard Byars- CO
Fred Milan- AZ     Earl Evatt- AZ
      Lee & Kathy Elliff- TX
      Jim McDermott- CO
       
       
       
       
Family of the Year     State Chairman of the Year
The Elliff's- TX     Jim McDermott - CO
The Robinson's- MO     Larry Marker- NM
The Anderson's- MO      
       
       
       
       
Male Youth Lifter of Year     Female Youth Lifter of the Year
      Ashton Ewoldsen- CA
      Erika Ewoldsen- CA
       

 

 

 

Past Power Sports Over-All Winners...2001 David Anguish-KY & Beth Book-KY... 2002 Jeff Lovelien-WI & Micki Scheffler-TX ..... 2003 Neil Eddins-TX & Candice Artym-MO, 2004 Bret Boyer-AL & Laura Anderson-MO, 2005 Robbin Hedrick-TX, 2006 Laura Anderson-MO, 2007  Teri Ishimatsu-AZ, 2008 Cyrus Ford-CO & Laura Anderson-MO, 2009 Gary Clock-ND & Heena Patel-CO, 2010  Anna Donahue-NM & Fred Ashford-CA, 2011 Destinee Jimenez- OK & Mark Reynolds-TX, 2012 - Mark Reynolds-TX & Krysti Hughes-CO, 2013 - ???

 

2012 Power Sports Winners

F- Finalist

W- Winner

R- Runner Up

 

Men's Power Sports     Women's Power Sports
Men 40- 49     Women 40-49
F - Robert Linder- OK     F - Shelly Antle- KS
F - Roland Saffy- CO     F - Ana Donahue- NM
W - Larry Marker- NM     Robbin Hedrick- TX
Dennis Peterson- CO     W - Vicki Morgan- CO
F - Jay Koeper- AZ     Laura Anderson- MO
       
       
Men 50-59     Women 50-59
F - Terry Hedrick-TX     F - Pam Hoffman- OH
Jim Moody- TX     W - Krysti  Hughes- CO
Kent Burgess- WV     F - Ana Donahue- NM
W - Fred Ashford- CA      
F - Coby Cardin- OK      
       
       
Men 60-69     Women 60+
W - Gerald Donohue- NM     W - Elaine Waugh-NM
F - Keith Berger-ND     F - Peggy Randall- OH
Dane Jenning- KS      
       
     
Men 70+      
W - Gene Lawrence- AZ      
Lyn Wile- TX      
       
       
Men Teenage     Women High School/Teen
F - Lawrence Brown- KY     Kellsie Ruiz- TX
Tanner Marker- NM     W - Natalie Withers- TX
W - Troy Fosscecco- CO  
       
       
Men High School     Women's Intermediate
F - Paul Robinson- MO     Brittani Shipman- TX
W - Tommy Manno- AZ     W - Nicole Bielecki- WI
Louie Lujan- NM      
       
       
Men Junior     Women Sub Masters
Lawrence Brown- KY     W - Tameka Beck- AZ
Robert Kretlow- TX      
       
     
Intermediate      
W - Mark Reynolds- TX      
Tres Cadena- TX      
F - Cody Vandeweerd- KS      
F - Kyle Morgan- KS      
       
       
Sub Masters     Women Open
W - Jimmy Roberts- TX     Kristi Hughes- CO
F - Benjamin Wotkyns- TX     W - Ana Donahue- NM
F - Chris Porter- CO      
       
     
Men All Other Divisions-Open     Women Masters Pure
F - Larry Marker- NM     W - Robbin Hedrick-TX
W - Brendan Brustad- OK      
Kevin Shaw- TX      
F - Bill Anderson- MO      
       
       
Men Individual Lifts     Women's PL/Push Pull
F - Chris Spirrison- TX     F - Julie Hinzman- NM
W - Joel Parsons- TX     Sonja Tideman- NM
Regal Summers- OH     F - Dawn Wermuth- TX
F - John Solleder- TX     W - Melinda Carter- TX
F - J.T. Hall- KY      

 

 

Past Bench Only Over-All Winners- 2002 Tom Manno-AZ & Micki Scheffler-TX,  2003 J.T. Hall-KY & Teale Magierek- NM, 2004 J.T. Hall-KY & Robbin Hedrick-TX, 2005 Joe Thompson-IA & Teale Adelmann-NM, 2006 Lee Elliff-TX & Heena Patel-CO, 2007 Tom Manno-AZ & Heena Patel-CO, 2008 Henry Thomason-TX & Heena Patel-CO, 2009 Richard Byars-CO & Diane Manno-AZ, 2010 Marty Einstein-AZ & Diane Manno-AZ, 2011 Matt Cussins-Co & Deborah James-TX, 2012- Nick Dwinell-OK & Mary Hetzel-CO, 2013- ???

 

 

 

2012 Bench Only (equipment & Unequipped) Winners

F - Finalist

W- Winner

R- Runner Up

 

Men's Bench Only     Women's Bench Only
Men HS, JR & Intermediate BP     Women HS - Intermediate BP
W - Tres Cadena- TX     W - Ashley Whitbread- CO
Brendan Brustad- OK      
       
       
Men 40-49 Bench Only     Women 40-49
F - Chris Spirrison- TX     W - Laurie McDonald- CO
W - James Whitbread- CO     F - Robbin Hedrick- TX
F - Matt Cussins- CO     Emilia Mileva- CO
F - Chris Beck- KS      
Greg Powell- TX      
F - Peter Maynard- NE      
F - Ray Ortiz- OK      
Paul Gaines- CO      
       
       
Men 50-59 Bench Only     Women 50-59
F - Lee Elliff- TX     W - Mary Hetzel- CO
Marc Andonie- MO     Krysti Hughes- CO
W - Nick Dwinell- OK     F - Diane Manno- AZ
F - Coby Carden- OK     Teri Ishimatsu- AZ
Robert McKinzie- KS      
Bob Lamb- KY      
Kent Burgess- WV      
F - Richard Byars- CO      
       
       
Men 60-69 Bench Only     Women Masters Pure
W - Gene Knight- OK     W - Sharon Wortham- CO
F - Gary Clock- ND      
Keith Berger- ND      
       
       
Men 70-89      
W - Gene Lawrence- AZ      
Herb Yakel- OH      
       
       
Men 90+      
W - Marvin Hetzel- IL (90)      
Spec Norton- CO (90)      
     
       
Men Sub Masters Bench Only     Women Sub Masters
W - Armando Soto- TX     W - Angel Rocha- CO
F - Kevin Trippett- WV     F - Deborah James- TX
Casey Sumner- MO      
       
       
Men Open Bench Only      
F - Dennis Cornelius- OK      
W - Saul Harrell-AL      
     
       
Men - All Divisions Bench Only     Women - All Other Divisions
JT Hall- OH     F - Vicki Morgan- CO
W - Kevin Hawkins- MO     W - Angel Rocha- CO