2013 NASA Athlete of the Year

Don't forget the 2014 National Awards Banquet on Saturday 2-15-14 - Reservation Form Now Available
Athlete of the Year Criteria

 

 

2013 Winners

Past Over-All Winners... '90 Daryl Johnson-AR, '91 Barbara Miller-NY, '92 Marice Smith-WV, '93 Dave Kennedy-KS, '94 Shelby Jones-TX, '95 Jim Duree-KS, '96 Donnie Cole-TX, '97 None, '98 Terry Perkins-OH, '99 Mike Ewoldsen-KS, 2000 Mary Hetzel-CO, 2001 Micki Scheffler-TX, 2002 Terry Hedrick-TX, 2003 Mike Adelmann-NM, 2004 Gary Green-MD, 2005 David Oyler-IL, 2006 Mark Woodworth-OH, 2007 Earl Evatt-AZ, 2008 Jim McDermott-CO, 2009 Rich Kahle-NM, 2010 Tyson Meyers-KS, Gary Clock-ND, Chuck Cookson-KS, 2011- Robbin Hedrick-TX, 2012-Larry Donahue-OH, 2013-Rich Byars-CO & Steve Korff-WI, 2014 ???

 

Steve Korff - WI & Rich Byars - Co

2013 Co-Over All Athlete of the Year

 

NASA Banquet Theme for 2014

"Night of the Spotter Loader"

This Year's Inaugural Inductees into the "A-Team" Spotter Loader Are

Tad Peters (OK), Devin Peters (OK), Carlos Mundo (AZ), Domonique Dightmon (AZ), Justin Price (AZ), Jesus Mundo (AZ), Mike Ewoldsen (KS), Terry Hedrick (TX), Chris Truoccolo (OK), Terry Perkins (OH), Bill Anderson (MO) and Dave Kennedy (KS)

 

 

2013 NASA Hall of Fame Nominee's

2013 - Lifters (Final) 2013 - Administrators (Final)
Tyson Meyers - KS George & Cindy Wells - TX
Tim Locke - TN Robert Shackleford - TN
Coby Cardin - OK Hazel Donahue - OH
Rich Kahle - NM  
Pat Frock - OH  

Past Hall of Fame Members

Some of the Past Over-All Athlete of the Year Winners

Daryl Johnson, AR 1990 Winner

Dave Kennedy, KS 1993 Winner

Shelby Jones, TX 1994 Winner

donnie cole.jpg

Donnie Cole, TX 1996 Winner

Terry Perkins, OH 1998 Winner

Mike Ewoldson, KS, 1999 Winner

Mary Hetzel, CO 2000 Winner

Terry Hedrick, TX - 2002 Winner

Mike Adelmann, NM 2003 Winner

Gary Green, MD  2004 Winner

David Oyler, IL  2005 Winner

Mark Woodworth, OH 2006 Winner

Earl Evatt, AZ  2007 Winner

Jim McDermott, CO  2008 Winner

 

Rich Kahle, NM 2009 Winner

  



Robbin Hedrick, TX  2011 Winner




Larry Donahue, OH 2012 Winner

2014
Co-Winners
Steve Korff-WI & Rich Byars-CO
2014 ???

 

Past NASA Over-All Athlete of the Year Winners

1990- Dr. Daryl Johnson, AR.

1991- Barbara Miller, NY.

1992- Maurice Smith, WV.

1993- Dave Kennedy, KS.

1994- Shelby Jones, TX.

1995- Jim Duree, KS.

1996- Donnie Cole, TX.

1997-  None- Removed

1998- Terry Perkins, OH.

1999- Mike Ewoldsen, KS.

2000- Mary Hetzel, CO.

2001- Micki Scheffler, TX

2002- Terry Hedrick, TX

2003- Mike Adelmann, NM

2004- Gary Green, MD

2005-David Oyler, IL

2006- Mark Woodworth, OH

2007- Earl Evatt, AZ

2008- Jim McDermott, CO

2009- Rich Kahle, NM

2010- Tyson Meyers-KS, Gary Clock-ND & Chuck Cookson-KS

2011- Robbin Hedrick, TX

2012 - Larry Donahue, OH

2013 - Steve Korff-WI & Rich Byars-CO

2014 - ???

 

Past Winners

1997|1999|2000|2001|2002|2003|2004|2005|2006|2007|2008|2009|

|2010 |2011 |2012|2013| 2014 |

 

 

Past Pictures

| 2003 Winners | Pictures from the Past - 1998 Natural Nationals and 1997 Winners |

 

 

1996-2013 Athlete of the Year Awards - Index

 

NASA Special Recognition Awards - Winners

 

Specialty Awards - 2013 Winners

2013 Terry McGowan Memorial Referee of the Year for Excellence

Pat Frock - OH

 

2013 NASA Courage Award

Ken Kaiser- CO

 

2013 Web Master of the Year

 Lisa Siddell, NM

 

2013 Co-Managers of the Year

Hazel Donahue- OH

Robbin Hedrick- TX

Sharon Wortham- CO

Laura Anderson- MO

 

 

"2013 Chris Wren Memorial Award"

Awarded to the Top Lifter in the High School, Teenage & Youth

Vincent Aguilar - NM

 

2013 Eddie Payne "Mr Excitement" Award

Fred Ashford - CA

 

2013 Neil Miller Bench Press of Excellence Awards

Mary Hetzel- CO

Earl Evatt - AZ

Shelby Jones Horizon Award

Tad Peters - OK

Athlete of the Year Criteria

 

Top Lifter's For 2013

Announced At The Banquet

Male Powerlifter of the Year -  Jimmy Roberts - TX
Female Powerlifter of the Year -  Elaine Waugh - NM
Male Power Sports Lifter of the Year - Jaime McDougal - AR
Female Power Sports Lifter of the Year - Pam Hoffman - OH
Male Bench Press Only of the Year - Nick Dwinell - OK
Female Bench Press Only of the Year - Mary Hetzel - CO

 

AWARDS

All Class Winners and the Runner Up will receive awards at the National Awards Banquet. We do not ship awards.

 

2013 Powerlifting Winners

F- Finalist

W- Winner - Plaque

R- Runner Up - Plaque

Men's PL'ing   Women's PL'ing
High School   High School/Teen
r-James Riley- KS   Bree Gossett- TX
W- Vincent Aguilar- NM Danielle Gonzales- TX
Aaron Pomerantz- TX   r-Reonnah Coates- NM
    Hanna Spradlin- OH
    W- Ashley Whitbread- CO
     
     
Teenage   Intermediate
W- Ruben Sanchez- TX   W- Nicole Bielecki - WI
r-Tommy Manno- AZ   Dicy Sailor- GA
r-Devin Peters- OK   Goldie Tom- NM
Samson Hou-seye- WI   r -Elizabeth Seelbach- TX
Tanner Berry- NM    
Cooper Jones- TX    
     
     
Junior   Women Novice
r-John Downing Jr- OH   Salina Goldsworthy- AZ
r-Jake Scott- OK   Dawn Milton - AZ
C.M. Fowler- TX Jennifer Rankin- KY
W-Arron Gonzales- TX   r-Stephanie Washington- TX
 
Reonnah Coates- NM
   
W-Camille Reliford- AZ
     
     
Intermediate    
r-Mark Reynolds - TX    
r-Brett Lanier - NM    
r-Chad Cardin- OK    
W-Kyle Morgan- KS    
Jack Lindsley- ND    
Chris Torres- TX    
Rahul Chauhan- OK    
Jonathan Clark- WV    
Lucas Moreno- NM    
Daniel Medina- TX    
     
     
Masters 1   Masters 1
Marty Becker- WI   Raegina Shepard- TX
Brian Ammerman-NM   r-Suzanne Waldrop- KY
W-Jamie McDougal- AR   Bernice Gee- TX
Gary Bishop- AZ   Joanie Porter- TX
Robbie Baer- WI   W- Heena Patel- CO
Albert Caceres- NM    
r-Chris Droegemeier- KS    
James Coates- NM    
Shawn Sells- TN    
     
     
Masters 2   Masters 2
W- Coby Carden- OK   W-Krysti Hughes- CO
r- Steve Korff- WI   r-Pam Hoffman- OH
r-Richard Byars- CO   Victoria Morgan- CO
Ray Ortiz- OK    
Gary Schuster- NM    
Robert McKinzie- KS    
Terry Perkins- OH    
Jim Moody- TX    
Willie Agnew- MS    
Tim Locke- TN    
Wayne Hammes- IA    
     
     
Masters 3   Masters 3 & Up
Gary Clock-ND   Pat Kroken- TX
Keith Berger- ND   W- Elaine Waugh- NM
W- Larry Donahue- OH    
     
     
Masters 4   Junior
Peter Jensen- WI   W-Abigal Watson- CO
Willie Kindred- AZ   Devon Zijacek- AZ
W-Andy Laird- WI   Christina Baca- NM
     
     
     
Masters Pure   Masters Pure
W- James Coates- NM   W- Victoria Morgan- CO
Eddie Ortiz- NE    
Marty Becker- WI    
r-Chris Droegemeier- KS    
r-Gary Schuster- NM    
     
     
Open   Novice
W-Tyson Meyers- KS   April McArthur- AZ
Beau Moore- IA   Bernice Gee- TX
r-Jamie McDougal- AR    
Jim Coates- NM    
     
     
Novice    
W-Eric Howard- OH    
Tanner Berry- NM    
r-Pax Harvey- NM    
     
     
Pure   Pure
r-Brian Ammerman- NM   W-Stephanie Washington- TX
W-Albert Caceres- NM    
     
     
     
Submasters   Submasters
David Torrez- NM   r-Deborah James- TX
r-Jerome Williams- OK   Jennifer Kroken- TX
Sammy Sebok- WV   W-Marrisa Moreno- NM
r-John Keosybounheuang- KS    
W-Jimmy Roberts- TX    
r-Hector Pineda- AZ    
Chad Straley- OH    
Charlie Harris- OK    
Pax Harvey- NM    

 

 

2013 Referee, Coach, Youth, etc.

2013 Winners

F- Finalist

W- Winner

R- Runner Up

 

Coach of the Year     Female Referee
Marty Einstein- AZ     r-Mary Hetzel- CO
r-Job Hou-seye- WI     Pat Frock- OH
W- Pat Frock- OH     Krysti Hughes- CO
Jim McDermott- CO     Heena Patel- CO
Rich Kahle- NM     W-Elaine Waugh- NM
r-Seth Ford- TX     Diane Manno- AZ
r-Larry Marker- NM     Alicia Riley- KS
Kelvin Tatum- TX      
       
       
       
Male Referee     Meet Director / Assistant of the Year
W- Larry Donahue- OH     Walt Sword- AZ
George Wells- TX     Larry & Hazel Donahue- OH
Chris Riley- KS     Marty Einstein- AZ
r-Danny Harris- OK     Pat Frock- OH
Marty Einstein- AZ     Larry Marker- NM
Jim McDermott- CO     Richard Byars- CO
Mike Fowler- TX     Earl Evatt- AZ
r-John Frock- OH     Lee & Kathy Elliff- TX
Lee Elliff- TX     Jim McDermott- CO
r-Rich Byars- CO     Sharla Fowler- TX
Larry Marker- NM     Robin Hedrick- TX
r-Phil Cook- AZ     Alicia Riley- KS
Jeff Briner- OH     Bill & Laura Anderson- MO
r-Bill Waugh- NM     Joel & Shirla Parson- TX
r-Don LaPlante- TX      
Rich Baker- IA      
Bill Anderson- MO      
       
       
       
Family of the Year     State Chairman of the Year
r-The Elliff's- TX     Jim McDermott - CO
r-The Robinson's- MO     W-Larry Marker- NM
r-The LaPlante's- TX     Wendy Hou-seye- WI
W-The Riley's- KS      
The Parson's- TX      
       
       
Male Youth Lifter of Year     Female Youth Lifter of the Year
r-Drake Byars- CO     Ashton Ewoldsen- CA
W-Forest Riley- KS     Erika Ewoldsen- CA
r-Fred Solleder- TX      
       
       
Male Announcer of the Year     Female Announcer of the Year
W-Fred Ashford- CA     W-Janice Cook- AZ
Larry Marker- NM     Robbin Hedrick- TX
Casey Brown- CO     r-Sharla Fowler- TX
Tad Peters- OK     r-Laurie Wilbur Silvia- NM
r-Jeff Blaine- IA     Pat Frock- OH
      r-Alicia Riley- KS
       

 

 

Past Power Sports Over-All Winners...2001 David Anguish-KY & Beth Book-KY... 2002 Jeff Lovelien-WI & Micki Scheffler-TX ..... 2003 Neil Eddins-TX & Candice Artym-MO, 2004 Bret Boyer-AL & Laura Anderson-MO, 2005 Robbin Hedrick-TX, 2006 Laura Anderson-MO, 2007  Teri Ishimatsu-AZ, 2008 Cyrus Ford-CO & Laura Anderson-MO, 2009 Gary Clock-ND & Heena Patel-CO, 2010  Anna Donahue-NM & Fred Ashford-CA, 2011 Destinee Jimenez- OK & Mark Reynolds-TX, 2012 - Mark Reynolds-TX & Krysti Hughes-CO, 2013 - McDougal-AR & Hoffman-OH, 2014-???

 

2013 Power Sports Winners

F- Finalist

W- Winner

R- Runner Up

 

Men's Power Sports Women's Power Sports
Men 40- 49 Women 40-49
Jay Koeper- AZ W-Ana Donahue- NM
Roland Saffy- CO Stefani Franklin- CO
Larry Marker- NM Nikki Harper- OH
W-Jamie McDougal- AR  
r-Joe Logan- IA  
Marty Becker- WI  
   
   
   
   
Men 50-59 Women 50-59
W-Fred Ashford- CA W-Pam Hoffman- OH
r-Coby Cardin- OK Krysti  Hughes- CO
r-Ray Ortiz- OK r-Vicki Morgan- CO
Ronnie Snowton- TX  
Matt Schmuecker- AZ  
Jim Moody- TX  
Mark Mitchell- KS  
   
   
   
Men 60-69 Women 60+
W-Gerald Donohue- NM W-Elaine Waugh-NM
r-Dane Jenning- KS r-Peggy Randall- OH
Jeff Briner- OH  
Keith Berger- ND  
Gary Clock- ND  
John Lynn Jr- CO  
  Women Novice
  W-Sharon Wortham- CO
   
Men 70+  
W-Ray Scholten- CA  
Peter Jensen- WI  
r-Lyn Wile- TX  
   
Men Teenage Women High School/Teen
r-Troy Fosscecco- CO r-Rebecca Barnreiter- AZ
Rudolph Walstrom- AZ W-Hannah Spradlin- OH
Garrett Chandler- LA  
W-Samson Hou-seye- WI  
Louie Lujan- NM  
   
   
   
Men High School Women's Intermediate
W-Louie Lujan- NM  
r-Hugo Chavez- NM  
   
   
   
Men Junior Women Sub Masters
W-Cody Anderson- MO r-Andrea Judy- OH
W-Paul Robinson- MO W-La Tosha Cleaver- TX
r-Michael Hanlein- OH  
Robert Kretlow- TX  
Hugo Chaves- NM  
   
   
Intermediate  
Mark Reynolds- TX  
r-Kyle Morgan- KS  
r-Cody Vandeweerd- KS  
Chad Cardin- OK  
W-Matt Lenzi- AZ  
Justin Harper- AZ  
r-Eric Howard- OH  
Bryson Brun- NM  
   
   
Sub Masters Women Open
W-Jimmy Roberts- TX r-Kristi Hughes- CO
Benjamin Wotkyns- TX W-Ana Donahue- NM
r-Jerome Williams- OK  
Eduardo Velasquez- AZ  
Brian Helgert- WI  
Scott Cook- WV  
Brian Rossie- IA  
Kenji McCoo- AZ  
r-Robin James- TX  
   
   
   
Men Novice  
r-Kenji McCoo- AZ  
Loren Anthony- NM  
W- Eric Howard  
   
   
Men Pure  
Jim Moody- TX  
W-Mark Reynolds- TX  
r-Bill Anderson- MO  
   
   
Men All Other Divisions Women Masters Pure
W-Larry Marker- NM W-Julie Hinzman- NM
Eddie Koon- KS  
r-Chad Cardin- OK  
Nick Birdsong- KS  
   
   
Men Individual Lifts Women's PL/Push Pull
r-Chris Spirrison- TX Sonja Tideman- NM
r-Joel Parsons- TX W-La Tosha Cleaver- TX
W-Nick Dwinell- OK r-Dawn Wermuth- TX
r-John Solleder- TX  
Pax Harvey- NM  
r-Rich Baker- IA  
   
Men Push Pull  
W-Eddie Koon- KS  
   
   

 

 

Past Bench Only Over-All Winners- 2002 Tom Manno-AZ & Micki Scheffler-TX,  2003 J.T. Hall-KY & Teale Magierek- NM, 2004 J.T. Hall-KY & Robbin Hedrick-TX, 2005 Joe Thompson-IA & Teale Adelmann-NM, 2006 Lee Elliff-TX & Heena Patel-CO, 2007 Tom Manno-AZ & Heena Patel-CO, 2008 Henry Thomason-TX & Heena Patel-CO, 2009 Richard Byars-CO & Diane Manno-AZ, 2010 Marty Einstein-AZ & Diane Manno-AZ, 2011 Matt Cussins-Co & Deborah James-TX, 2012- Nick Dwinell-OK & Mary Hetzel-CO, 2013- Dwinell-OK & Hetzel-CO, 2014-???

 

 

2013 Bench Only (equipment & Unequipped) Winners

F - Finalist

W- Winner

R- Runner Up

 

Men's Bench Only

Women's Bench Only

Men JR & Intermediate BP

Women HS - Intermediate BP

W-Chad Cardin- OK

W-Ashley Whitbread- CO

Bree Gossett- TX

Lexi Harris- TX

   
   
   

Men 40-49 Bench Only

Women 40-49

Chris Spirrison- TX

W-Emilia Mileva- CO

r-James Whitbread- CO

 

Peter Maynard- NE

Leonard Willison- IA

W-Saul Harrell- AL

Adam Bellingham- WI

Men 50-59 Bench Only

Women 50-59

Lee Elliff- TX

W-Mary Hetzel- CO

r-Richard Byars- CO

r-Krysti Hughes- CO

W-Nick Dwinell- OK

r-Bernice Gee- TX

r-Coby Carden- OK

Becky Turner- TX

r-Ray Ortiz- OK

Gary Kachar- WI

Gary Schuster- NM

   
   

Men 60-69 Bench Only

Women Masters Pure

r-Joe Parsons- OK

r-Sharon Wortham- CO

Keith Berger- ND

W-Diane Manno- AZ

W-Eugene Carlson- WI

Men 70-89

W-Herb Yakel- OH

Jerry Whitlow- NM

Men Sub Masters Bench Only

Women Sub Masters

W-Drew Manzanares- NM

Angel Rocha- CO

r-Kenji McCoo- AZ

W-Deborah James- TX

R. Lee Whitaker- AZ

 

 

Men Open Bench Only

r-John Tuzzolino- AZ

Saul Harrell-AL

Drew Manzanares- NM

W-Richard Byars- CO

   

Men - Novice/Other

Women - All Other Divisions

W-Isaiah Wortham- CO W-Camille Raliford- AZ