2014 NASA Athlete of the Year Nominations

Don't forget the 2014 National Awards Banquet on Saturday 2-15-14 - Reservation Form Now Available
Athlete of the Year Criteria

2014 Nominees

Past Over-All Winners... '90 Daryl Johnson-AR, '91 Barbara Miller-NY, '92 Marice Smith-WV, '93 Dave Kennedy-KS, '94 Shelby Jones-TX, '95 Jim Duree-KS, '96 Donnie Cole-TX, '97 None, '98 Terry Perkins-OH, '99 Mike Ewoldsen-KS, 2000 Mary Hetzel-CO, 2001 Micki Scheffler-TX, 2002 Terry Hedrick-TX, 2003 Mike Adelmann-NM, 2004 Gary Green-MD, 2005 David Oyler-IL, 2006 Mark Woodworth-OH, 2007 Earl Evatt-AZ, 2008 Jim McDermott-CO, 2009 Rich Kahle-NM, 2010 Tyson Meyers-KS, Gary Clock-ND, Chuck Cookson-KS, 2011- Robbin Hedrick-TX, 2012-Larry Donahue-OH, 2013-Rich Byars-CO & Steve Korff-WI, 2014 ???

 

Steve Korff - WI & Rich Byars - Co

2013 Co-Over All Athlete of the Year

 

NASA Banquet Theme for 2015

 

2014 NASA Hall of Fame Nominee's

2014 - Lifters (Final) 2014 - Administrators (Final)
Jeff Blaine- IA Tad Peters- OK
Ray Ortiz- OK Sharla & Mike Fowler - TX
Krysti Hughes - CO  
Richard Byars - CO  
Rich Baker- IA  

Past Hall of Fame Members

Some of the Past Over-All Athlete of the Year Winners

Daryl Johnson, AR 1990 Winner

Dave Kennedy, KS 1993 Winner

Shelby Jones, TX 1994 Winner

donnie cole.jpg

Donnie Cole, TX 1996 Winner

Terry Perkins, OH 1998 Winner

Mike Ewoldson, KS, 1999 Winner

Mary Hetzel, CO 2000 Winner

Terry Hedrick, TX - 2002 Winner

Mike Adelmann, NM 2003 Winner

Gary Green, MD  2004 Winner

David Oyler, IL  2005 Winner

Mark Woodworth, OH 2006 Winner

Earl Evatt, AZ  2007 Winner

Jim McDermott, CO  2008 Winner

 

Rich Kahle, NM 2009 Winner

  



Robbin Hedrick, TX  2011 Winner




Larry Donahue, OH 2012 Winner

2014
Co-Winners
Steve Korff-WI & Rich Byars-CO
2014 ???

 

Past NASA Over-All Athlete of the Year Winners

1990- Dr. Daryl Johnson, AR.

1991- Barbara Miller, NY.

1992- Maurice Smith, WV.

1993- Dave Kennedy, KS.

1994- Shelby Jones, TX.

1995- Jim Duree, KS.

1996- Donnie Cole, TX.

1997-  None- Removed

1998- Terry Perkins, OH.

1999- Mike Ewoldsen, KS.

2000- Mary Hetzel, CO.

2001- Micki Scheffler, TX

2002- Terry Hedrick, TX

2003- Mike Adelmann, NM

2004- Gary Green, MD

2005-David Oyler, IL

2006- Mark Woodworth, OH

2007- Earl Evatt, AZ

2008- Jim McDermott, CO

2009- Rich Kahle, NM

2010- Tyson Meyers-KS, Gary Clock-ND & Chuck Cookson-KS

2011- Robbin Hedrick, TX

2012 - Larry Donahue, OH

2013 - Steve Korff-WI & Rich Byars-CO

2014 - ???

 

Past Winners

1997|1999|2000|2001|2002|2003|2004|2005|2006|2007|2008|2009|

|2010 |2011 |2012|2013| 2014 |

 

 

Past Pictures

| 2003 Winners | Pictures from the Past - 1998 Natural Nationals and 1997 Winners |

 

 

1996-2013 Athlete of the Year Awards - Index

 

NASA Special Recognition Awards - Winners

 

Specialty Awards - 2014 Winners

2014 Terry McGowan Memorial Referee of the Year for Excellence

Larry Donahue - OH

 

2014 NASA Courage Award

Pam Hoffman- OH

 

2014 Web Master of the Year

Lisa Sidell - NM

 

2014 Co-Managers of the Year

Sharon Wortham - CO

Laura Anderson - MO

 

"2014 Chris Wren Memorial Award"

Awarded to the Top Lifter in the High School, Teenage & Youth

James Riley - KS

 

 

2014 Neil Miller Bench Press of Excellence Awards

Dave Kennedy- KS  & Kristi Hughes- CO

 

Shelby Jones Horizon Award

Awarded by Danny Black During Banquet

 

Athlete of the Year Criteria

 

Top Lifter's For 2014

Announced At The Banquet

Male Powerlifter of the Year -  
Female Powerlifter of the Year - 
Male Power Sports Lifter of the Year - XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Female Power Sports Lifter of the Year -
Male Bench Press Only of the Year - 
Female Bench Press Only of the Year -

 

AWARDS

All Class Winners and the Runner Up will receive awards at the National Awards Banquet. We do not ship awards.

 

2014 Powerlifting Nominees

F- Finalist

W- Winner - Plaque

R- Runner Up - Plaque

Men's PL'ing   Women's PL'ing
High School   High School/Teen
James Riley- KS   Chandler Upchurch- TX
Nathan Mizell- TN Shelbi Shackelford- OK
    Reonnah Coates- NM
     
     
Teenage   Intermediate
Samson Hou-seye- WI   Stephanie Washington - TX
Tanner Berry- NM   Elizabeth Seelbach- TX
Tommy Manno- AZ    
     
     
     
Junior    
Ryan Ballard- OK    
Alex Christensen- OK    
Zack Harris- OK  
Braxdan Turner- OK    
   
     
     
     
Intermediate    
Rahul Chauhan- OK    
Brett Lanier - NM    
Chad Cardin- OK    
Kyle Morgan- KS    
Marquis Thomas- TX    
     
     
     
     
Masters 1   Masters 1
Marty Becker- WI   Susan Stauffer- KS
Chris Droegemeier- KS    
Jamie McDougal- AR    
Matt Foreman- AZ    
Seth Lee- CO    
Jerome Williams- OK    
Dennis Peterson- CO    
     
     
Police,Fire & Military    
Michael Warren- TX    
Alex Hamblin- TX    
Scotty Cook- WV    
     
     
Masters 2   Masters 2
Coby Carden- OK   Krysti Hughes- CO
Steve Korff- WI   Pam Hoffman- OH
James Coates- NM   Jean Vosburg- NM
Ray Ortiz- OK    
Gary Schuster- NM    
Willie Agnew- MS    
Tim Locke- TN    
Jim Moody- TX    
Ron Sherwood- TX    
Lester Hahn- WI    
Joey Gazzo- IA    
     
     
Masters 3   Masters 3 & Up
Gary Clock-ND   Elaine Waugh- NM
Larry Donahue- OH    
     
     
     
Masters 4   Junior
Andy Laird- WI   Cali Dodd- OK
     
     
     
Masters Pure   Masters Pure
James Coates- NM   Susan Stauffer- KS
Gary Schuster- NM   Heena Patel- CO
Marty Becker- WI    
Chris Droegemeier- KS    
     
     
     
Open   Novice
Tyson Meyers- KS   Tina Phan - TX
Jamie McDougal- AR   Traci Vandeweerd- KS
Brandon Cox- AZ   Selina Burright- WI
     
     
     
Pure   Pure
Albert Caceres- NM   Stephanie Washington- TX
John Bolinger- MO   R. Lee Whitaker- AZ
Levi Spriggs- TX    
     
     
Submasters   Submasters
Bronson Bradley- TN   Elizabeth Seelbach- TX
Jimmy Roberts- TX   Sonja Tidman- NM
Hector Pineda- AZ   Angela Stone- AZ
Joseph Brooks- OK   LaTosha Clever- TX
Jared Stone- AZ   Sara Hernandez- NM
Cody Knebel- TX    
Brad Duncan- TX    
Brandon Cox- AZ    
     

 

 

2014 Referee, Coach, Youth, etc.

2014 Nominees

F- Finalist

W- Winner

R- Runner Up

 

Coach of the Year     Female Referee
Rahul Chauhan - OK     Mary Hetzel- CO
Tim Locke- TN     Pat Frock- OH
Pat Frock- OH     Diane Manno- AZ
Seth Ford- TX     Marisa Crisostomo- OK
Larry Marker- NM      
       
       
       
Male Referee     Meet Director / Assistant of the Year
Larry Donahue- OH     Walt Sword- AZ
John Frock- OH Larry & Hazel Donahue- OH
Danny Harris- OK     Pat Frock- OH
Jim McDermott- CO     Larry Marker- NM
Jeff Briner- OH     Richard Byars- CO
Bill Waugh- NM     Earl Evatt- AZ
Don LaPlante- TX     Lee & Kathy Elliff- TX
Rich Baker- IA     Jim McDermott- CO
Mike Fowler- TX     Bill & Laura Anderson- MO
      Tim & Robbin Robinson- MO
      Chris Truoccolo - OK
      Dennis Peterson - CO
       
Family of the Year     State Chairman of the Year
The Elliff's- TX     Jim McDermott - CO
The Riley's- KS     Larry Marker- NM
The LaPlante's- TX     Robert Shackelford - TN
The Andersons- MO     Larry Donahue- OH
The Robinsons- MO      
       
       
Male Youth Lifter of Year     Female Youth Lifter of the Year
Forest Riley- KS     Ashton Ewoldsen- CA
      Erika Ewoldsen- CA
       
       

 

 

Past Power Sports Over-All Winners...2001 David Anguish-KY & Beth Book-KY... 2002 Jeff Lovelien-WI & Micki Scheffler-TX ..... 2003 Neil Eddins-TX & Candice Artym-MO, 2004 Bret Boyer-AL & Laura Anderson-MO, 2005 Robbin Hedrick-TX, 2006 Laura Anderson-MO, 2007  Teri Ishimatsu-AZ, 2008 Cyrus Ford-CO & Laura Anderson-MO, 2009 Gary Clock-ND & Heena Patel-CO, 2010  Anna Donahue-NM & Fred Ashford-CA, 2011 Destinee Jimenez- OK & Mark Reynolds-TX, 2012 - Mark Reynolds-TX & Krysti Hughes-CO, 2013 - McDougal-AR & Hoffman-OH, 2014-???

 

2014 Power Sports Nominees

F- Finalist

W- Winner

R- Runner Up

 

Men's Power Sports Women's Power Sports
Men 40- 49 Women 40-49
Mikel Meadows- AZ Ana Donahue- NM
Joe Logan- IA Laura Anderson- MO
Eddie Koon- KS  
Dennis Peterson- CO  
   
   
   
Men 50-59 Women 50-59
Mark Mitchell- KS Pam Hoffman- OH
Coby Cardin- OK Krysti  Hughes- CO
Ray Ortiz- OK  
Jim Moody- TX  
Larry Marker- NM  
Dave Kennedy- KS  
Bill Anderson- MO  
Marty Becker- WI  
   
   
Men 60-69 Women 60+
Gerald Donohue- NM Elaine Waugh-NM
Dane Jenning- KS  
John Lynn Jr- CO  
Keith Berger- ND  
Larry Donahue- OH  
   
  Women Novice
  Sharon Wortham- CO
  Robin Robinson- MO
Men 70+ Jennifer Sexton- OK
Kenneth Goad - MO  
   
   
   
Men Teenage Women High School/Teen
Samson Hou-seye- WI  
   
Police, Fire & Military  
Ronnie Bentley- TX  
   
   
   
Men High School Women's Junior/Intermediate
  Kelsey Anderson- MO
   
   
   
   
Men Junior Women Sub Masters
Michael Hanlein- KY LaTosha Cleaver- TX
Cody Anderson- MO Salina Goldsworthy- AZ
  Jennifer Sexton- OK
   
Intermediate  
Kyle Morgan- KS  
Rooshil Gosai- OK  
Chad Cardin- OK  
Justin Harper- AZ  
Eric Howard- OH  
Matt Lenzi- AZ  
   
   
   
Sub Masters Women Open
Jimmy Roberts- TX Kristi Hughes- CO
Benjamin Wotkyns- TX Ana Donahue- NM
Scott Cook- WV  
Bronson Bradley- TN  
Scott Vorhees- MO  
Cody Vandeweerd- KS  
   
Men Novice  
Eric Howard- OH  
   
   
   
Men Pure  
Mark Reynolds- TX  
Mikel Meadows- AZ  
Nick Birdsong- KS  
   
   
Men All Other Divisions  
Larry Marker- NM  
Eddie Koon- KS  
Chad Cardin- OK  
Nick Birdsong- KS  
   
   
Men Individual Lifts Women's PL/Push Pull
Chris Spirrison- TX Sonja Tideman- NM
Joel Parsons- TX La Tosha Cleaver- TX
Nick Dwinell- OK Angel Rocha- CO
John Solleder- TX Bernice Gill- NM
Rich Baker- IA Laurie Silvia- NM
Regal Summers- OH  
   
Men Push Pull  
   
   
   

 

 

Past Bench Only Over-All Winners- 2002 Tom Manno-AZ & Micki Scheffler-TX,  2003 J.T. Hall-KY & Teale Magierek- NM, 2004 J.T. Hall-KY & Robbin Hedrick-TX, 2005 Joe Thompson-IA & Teale Adelmann-NM, 2006 Lee Elliff-TX & Heena Patel-CO, 2007 Tom Manno-AZ & Heena Patel-CO, 2008 Henry Thomason-TX & Heena Patel-CO, 2009 Richard Byars-CO & Diane Manno-AZ, 2010 Marty Einstein-AZ & Diane Manno-AZ, 2011 Matt Cussins-Co & Deborah James-TX, 2012- Nick Dwinell-OK & Mary Hetzel-CO, 2013- Dwinell-OK & Hetzel-CO, 2014-???

 

 

2014 Bench Only (equipment & Unequipped) Winners

F - Finalist

W- Winner

R- Runner Up

 

Men's Bench Only

Women's Bench Only

Men JR & Intermediate BP

Women HS - Intermediate BP

Chad Cardin- OK

 

Josh Brown- AR

 
   
   

Men 40-49 Bench Only

Women 40-49

Chris Spirrison- TX

Heena Patel- CO

Peter Maynard- NE

 

 

Men 50-59 Bench Only

Women 50-59

Coby Carden- OK

Mary Hetzel- CO

Ray Ortiz- OK

Krysti Hughes- CO

Nick Dwinell- OK

 

 

 

 

   

Men 60-69 Bench Only

Women Masters Pure

Fred Bennett- NM

Sharon Wortham- CO

 

Diane Manno- AZ

 

 

Men 70-89

 

 

 

Men Sub Masters Bench Only

Women Sub Masters

Drew Manzanares- NM

Angel Rocha- CO

Kirk Juliano- TX

R. Lee Whitaker- AZ

 

 

 

Men Open Bench Only

Scotty Cook- WV

Ryan Ballard- OK

   

Men - Novice/Other

Women - All Other Divisions

Isaiah Wortham- CO

Terri Vandevegte- MI