2005 NASA Athlete of the Year Nominations

 

Past Over-All Winners... '90 Daryl Johnson-AR, '91 Barbara Miller-NY, '92 Marice Smith-WV, '93 Dave Kennedy-KS, '94 Shelby Jones-TX, '95 Jim Duree-KS, '96 Donnie Cole-TX, '97 None , '98 Terry Perkins-OH, '99 Mike Ewoldsen-KS, 2000 Mary Hetzel-CO, 2001 Micki Scheffler-TX,  2002 Terry Hedrick-TX, 2003 Mike Adelmann-NM, 2004 Gary Green-MD, 2005 David Oyler-IL, 2006 ???

Hit Counter since 11-28-05

[ Home ]

NASA Athlete of the Year 2005 Winners

 

Index of 2005 Winners

[ Powerlifting Winners ] [ Power Sports Winners ]

[ Bench Only Winners ] [Coach, Referee, Family & Youth Winners ]

[ NASA Athlete of the Year Points System ]

[ 2007 Banquet Reservation Form ]

 

What IS NASA's Over All Athlete of the Year?

 

 

Some of the Past

Over-All Athlete of the Year Winners

Dave Kennedy, KS 1993 Winner

Mary Hetzel, CO 2000 Winner

Terry Hedrick, TX - 2002 Winner

 

 

Mike Adelmann, NM 2003 Winner

Gary Green, MD  2004 Winner

2005 Winner

David Oyler, IL

1990- Dr. Daryl Johnson, AR. 1999- Mike Ewoldsen, KS.
1991- Barbara Miller, NY. 2000- Mary Hetzel, CO.
1992- Maurice Smith, WV. 2001- Mickie Scheffler, TX.
1993- Dave Kennedy, KS. 2002- Terry Hedrick, TX
1994- Shelby Jones, TX. 2003- Mike Adelmann, NM
1995- Jim Duree, KS. 2004- Gary Green, MD
1996- Donnie Cole, TX. 2005-David Oyler, IL  
1997-  None  
1998- Terry Perkins, OH.  

 

 

Past Winners

1997 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 |

Past Pictures

| 2003 Winners | Pictures from the Past - 1998 Natural Nationals and 1997 Winners |

 

Male Powerlifter of the Year - Bobby Wilson-NC and Steve Cyranoski-TX  Co-Winners
Female Powerlifter of the Year - Teale Adelmann-NM
Male Power Sports Lifter of the Year - Terry Tucker-AR
Female Power Sports Lifter of the Year - Robbin Hedrick-TX
Male Bench Press Only of the Year - Joe Thompson-IA
Female Bench Press Only of the Year - Teale Adelmann-NM

 

 

2005 Terry McGowan Memorial Referee of the Year for Excellence

Steve Wisnieski - TX

2005 Co-Web Master of the Year

Chris Droegemeier, KS & Lisa Siddell, NM

2005 Manager of the Year

Robbin Hedrick, TX

"2005 Chris Wren Memorial Award"

Awarded to the Top Lifter in the High School, Teenage & Youth

Chris Anderson, NM

Eddie Payne "Mr Showmanship" Award

Co-Winners

Jeff Blaine-IA and Terry Hedrick-TX

 

 

 

2005 Powerlifting Winners

The 2005 Winners have been compiled by the NASA Executive Committee composed of:

Jay Koeper-AZ, J.T. Hall-KY, Rich Peters-OK, Terry Hedrick-TX, Stephanie Gibson-OH, Jon Orr-WV, Job Hou-seye-WI, Mike Adelmann-NM, Greg Van Hoose-WV, Tad Peters-OK, Dan Black-OK, Robbin Hedrick-TX and Bobby Wilson - NC.

 

Final Powerlifting Winners - 1-28-06

W = Winner

RU = Runner Up

* = Finalist

Men's PL'ing Women's PL'ing
High School High School
* Richard Douglas, OH  RU * Jessica Middleton, TX  Winner
* Daniel Majure, LA  RU * Candy Box, WV   RU
* Erick Cyranoski, TX  Winner * Courtney Grant, OH   RU
Cody Chaney, OH  
Ryan Ballard, OK  
James Cheeseman, OH  
   
   
Teenage Teenage
* Austin McKay, OK   RU * Anne Kahle, NM   RU
Ross Conner, NM * Alecia Benninger, OH   Winner
Patrick Tucker, AZ * Ali Sears, WV   RU
Kory Jones, OK  
* Tyeler Cookson, KS   RU  
* Cole Anderson, MO   Winner  
Titus Russell, WV  
   
   
Intermediate Intermediate
*Jake House, OK   RU * Heather Fry, TX   Winner
* Tyson Meyers, KS   Winner * Jessica Springer, TX  RU
* David Torrez, NM   RU  
   
   
Juniors Juniors
* Jay Carlisle, AZ   RU * Jamie Tanner, KS   Winner
* Cody Stacy, OK   RU  
* Chris Anderson, NM   Winner  
   
   
Masters 1 Masters 1
* Stephen Cyranoski, TX   Winner * Heather Hughes, TX  RU
Marty Becker, WI * Sabrina Bagby, MO  Winner
* Norm Judd, ND   RU  
* Mike Adelmann, NM   RU  
Casey Brown, CO  
* Mark Woodworth, OH   RU  
* Mike Ewoldsen, KS   RU  
Paul Eliot, WV  
   
   
Masters 2 Masters 2
* Gary Clock, ND  Winner  
Steve Lamneck, OH  
* James Hodges, AR   RU  
* Dale Rhoades, IA   RU  
John Hurle, KY  
* Bob Lamb, KY   RU  
   
   
Masters 3 Masters 3
* Bill Helmick, NM   Winner * Storm Sermay, NM   Winner
* Clyde Lynn, TX   RU  
* Pete Miller, VA   RU  
Charles Clonce, OK  
* Harry Heyman, NM   RU  
   
   
Masters 4 Masters 4
* Bill Shackelford, FL   Winner  
   
   
Masters 5 (Pure) Masters 5
* Mark Woodworth, OH   RU * Robbin Hedrick, TX   Winner
* Dave Edmondson, UT * Tracie Tucker, PA   RU
* Marty Becker, WI  
* David Oyler, IL   Winner  
Jerry Stone, OK  
* Shelby Jones, TX  
Mark Evans, KY  
* Terry Hedrick, TX   RU  
   
   
Natural (Open) Natural (Open)
* Troy Stuart, KS   Co-Winner * Melinda Carter, TX
Todd Campbell, CO * Nina Choy, KS
* Richard Kahle, NM   RU  
Justin Ransbottom, OK  
* Gary Riechert, WI   RU  
* Joe Thompson, IA   Co-Winner  
   
   
Novice Novice
* Alan Borden, TX   Winner * Tammie Storch, OH   Winner
* Don Gulling, IA   RU * Frances Guess, AZ   RU
* C.J. Frazier, IA   RU  
   
   
Police, Military & Fire Police, Military & Fire
* Jeffrey Blaine, IA   Winner * Nina Choy, KS   Winner
* Rod Tavanello, OK   RU  
* Leonard Willison, IA   RU  
Mark Runyon, WV  
   
Pure Pure
* Dave Edmondson   RU * Jill Yamashita, UT  RU
* Pat Thomas, IA   RU * Mary Hetzel, CO   Winner
* Bobby Wilson, NC  Winner  
* Joe Thompson, IA   RU  
   
   
Submasters 1 Submasters 1
* Jason Freeman, OK   RU * Teale Adelmann, NM   Winner
* Chris Droegemeier, KS   Winner  
* Rudy Perry, TX   RU  
Justin Abnee, KY  
Jason Figgs, KY  
   
   
Submasters 2 Submasters 2
Faren Stroh, CO * Melinda Carter, TX   Winner
* Steve Goldberg, AZ   RU  
Nico Feliciano, AZ  
Keith Mitchell, AZ  
* Job Hou-seye, WI   Winner  
* Warren McComas, OH   RU  
   
Submasters Pure Submasters Pure
* Richard Kahle, NM   RU * Heena Patel, CO  Winner
Tracy Larson, ND * Paula Kellum, TX   RU
Pat Thomas, IA  
* Gary Green, MD   Winner  
* Cory Smith, IA   RU  
* Roger Nicosia, NC    RU  

 

 

 

Referee, Coach, Youth, etc Nominee's

* = Finalist

Coach of the Year     Female Referee
* Bo Casto, WV   Co-Winner     * Sabrina Bagby, MO  RU
* Jim McDermott, CO   Co-Winner     * Tobey Johnson, AR   Winner
* Mike Adelmann, NM     * Wendy Hou-seye, WI  RU
* Jeff Phillips, AR.  RU     * Pat Frock, OH   RU
* Neil Eddins, TX     * Heather Fry, TX  RU
* Dale Rhoades, IA     * Stephanie Gibson, OH   RU
      * Wendy Hou-seye, WI   RU
      * Mable Smith, IL   RU
      * Darla Ewoldsen, KS   RU
       
       
Male Referee     Meet Director / Assistant of the Year
* Bo Casto, WV   RU     * Robert Shackleford, TN   RU
* Neil Eddins, TX     * Job Hou-Seye, WI   RU
* David Oyler, IL   RU     * Terry & Robbin Hedrick, TX 

Co-Winner

Steve Goldberg, AZ     Tom & Diane Manno, AZ
Tom Manno, AZ     * Earl Evatt, AZ
George Wells, TX     Gary Scholl, OH
* Job Hou-seye, WI   RU     * Greg & Susan Van Hoose, WV

Co-Winner

Michael Highfield, WV     * Bo Casto, WV
* Jim McDermott, CO   RU     * Jim McDermott, CO
Sam Stewart, OH     * Eddy & Melissa Payne, NC   RU
* Daryl Johnson, AR   RU     J. T. Hall, OH
* Eddy Payne, NC   Winner      
       
       
       
Family of the Year     Youth Lifter of the Year
* The Ewoldsen's, KS  RU     * Kelsey Ishimatsu, AZ  RU
* The Anderson's, MO   Winner     * Samson Hou-sey, WI  Winner
The Cookson's, KS  RU     * Ty Kennedy, KS  RU
* The Hou-seye's, WI  RU     * Cody Anderson, MO  RU
* The Manno's, AZ  RU     * Tommy Manno, AZ  RU
* The Wingert's, MO  RU     * Will Van Hoose, WV  RU
* The Van Hoose's, WV  RU     * Cody Winfry, NC  RU
* The Payne's, NC  RU     * Marcus Hughes, WV  RU

 

Past Power Sports Over-All Winners...2001 David Anguish-KY & Beth Book-KY... 2002 Jeff Lovelien-WI,  2003 Neil Eddins-TX & Candice Artym-MO, 2004 Bret Boyer-AL, Laura Anderson-MO, 2005 Robbin Hedrick-TX, 2006 ???

 

 

2005 Power Sports Nominee's

W = Winner

RU = Runner Up

* = Finalist

Men's Power Sports     Women's Power Sports
Men 40+     Women 40+
 * Ronnie Snowton, FL   RU      * Elaine Waugh, NM   RU
 * Brett Boyer, AL   RU      * Teri Ishimatsu, AZ   RU
 * Bill Anderson, MO   Winner     Kyong Rogers, MO
Greg Zweig, IL     Victoria Morgan, AZ
Dan Bloxton, WV      * Robbin Hedrick, TX   Winner
    Michelle Gailey, TX
     
Men 50+      
 * Harry Heyman, NM   RU      
 * Jack Thomas, NM   RU      
 * John Fickle, KS   RU      
 * Gary Clock, ND   Winner      
 * Pete Miller, VA   RU      
Tom Ballengee, WV      
     
     
Men Juniors & Below     Women Jrs & Below
 * Jayme Smith, AR   RU      * Lyndi McGonagle, OH   RU
Isaac Wade, TN      * Jamie Tanner, KS   RU
 * Brandon Cooper, WV   RU      * Carly Wingert, MO   Winner
 * Derik Board, WV   Winner     Satin Blackwell, WV
Taylor Mills, WV      
 * Jacob Hoy, WI   RU      
David Slaone, KY      
Keith Rigney, NJ      
     
     
Men All Other Divisions     Women All Other Divisions
 * Terry Tucker, AR   Winner      * Kristi Hughes, CO   RU
Dane Harris, TX      * Laura Anderson, MO   Winner
 * Jeff Phillips, AR   RU      
 * John Crone Jr., AR   RU      
Jason Parman, KY      

 

2004 Banquet Pictures

 

 

Past Bench Only Over-All Winners- 2002 Tom Manno-AZ,  2003 J.T. Hall-KY & Teale Magierek- NM, 2004 J.T. Hall-KY & Robbin Hedrick-TX, 2005 Joe Thompson-IA & Teale Adelmann-NM, 2006 ???

 

Bench Only ( equipment allowed) Nominee's

W = Winner

RU = Runner Up

* = Finalist

Men's Bench Only (equipment)     Women's Bench Only
Men 40+     Over 40
 * Lee Elliff, TX   Winner      * Lisa Siddell, NM   Winner
Rick Geller, CO      * Katrina Hamby, TN  RU
 * Eugene Carlson, WI   RU      * Carolyn Connell, WV   RU
 * Sam Stewart, OH   RU      
Kent Burgess, WV      
     
Men 60+      
 * Bill Helmich, NM   RU      
Jerry Klutt, FL      
 * Earl Evatt, AZ   Winner      
 * Ken Samples, WV   RU      
     
Men - All Divisions     Women - All Divisions
 * Troy Stuart, KS   Winner      * Teale Adelman, NM   Winner
Tiny Meeker, TX      * Kristi Hughes, CO   RU
 * J. T. Hall, KY   RU      * Heena Patel, CO   RU
 * Joe Thompson, IA  RU     Camille Ramsey, WV
Andy Shields, VA      

 

Order your copy of the 2005 and /or 2006 Banquets NOW!

Order the 2006 National Awards Banquet on DVD  for Only $15.95 + s/h   

Order the 2005 Banquet on DVD featuring "Chocolate Elvis" for only $15.95 + s/h  

Order BOTH the 2005 National Awards Banquet AND the 2006 Banquet on DVD for only $29.95 + s&h